CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Mr. John J. Mauri
Star CNC Machine Tool Corporation
123 Powerhouse Road
Roslyn Heights, NY 11577

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve with a bearing for an automatic lathe machine from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mauri:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the item as a sleeve with bearing part number 47304020. You state that the part is used in an automatic lathe machine. The sleeve holds the guide bushing that holds the barstock. The bearing is attached to the outside of the sleeve so that the sleeve can rotate.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve with bearing part number 47304020 will be 8466.20.8035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Work holders: Other: For metal working machine tools: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Consideration was given to your proposed classification of 8466.20.8065, HTSUS, which provides for work holders, other than those for metalworking machine tools. However, the machine on which the item is used is a metal working machine tool.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division